Remediation Symposium 2008 PDF Print

 rs08a
7th Symposium on remediation in Jena
 “Jenaer Sanierungskolloquium”:
Metal Stress: biotic and abiotic factors

22nd - 23rd September 2008
Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena
Wöllnitzer Str. 7
07749 Jena
Germany



















 
7th Symposium on remediation in Jena
“Jenaer Sanierungskolloquium”:

Metal Stress: biotic and abiotic factors





The 7th Symposium on remediation is dealing with metals in the environment as ecotoxicological
risk for organisms being influenced by biotic and abiotic factors. Among the biotic factors,
especially in contaminated soil, the activities of microorganisms and the chemical components
exuded by plant roots are major players. In terms of abiotic factors, the hydrogeological parameters,
mineral formation and dissolution, or physico-chemcial soil properties largely influence metal
release and reactive transport.

In this year, participants from 8 countries will present their research in 6 sessions with 40 talks and
poster presentations. Session 1 starts with metal transport in acid mine drainage waters, followed by
precipitation as (bio)mineral formation (session 2). Session 3 focuses on influence on microbial
communication, session 4 deals with plant stress response, and session 5 shows mechanisms of
interaction. Finally, protection of water paths and the food chain will be discussed in session 6.
Bio-geo-interactions are in the focus of the research of the Friedrich Schiller University of Jena.

PhD projects of the graduate school “Alteration and element mobility at the microbe-mineral
interface” supported by the German Research Foundation (DFG), as well as research projects
supported by the German Ministry of Education and Technology are presented in this symposium.
All projects here are of the Jena School for Microbial Communication. This research focus of the
Friedrich Schiller University is also reflected by the newly established BSc/MSc program
Biogeosciences and the MSc Microbiology.

Hans Bergmann, Erika Kothe & Georg Büchel













rs08b















Program

Monday, 22nd September 2008

09:00 Start of the Sympsium
         
Opening of the meeting & Introduction: Erika Kothe

Session 1 - Metal transport in acid mine drainage waters
Chair: Hans Bergmann

10:00 
Mark G. Macklin, Aberystwyth, Wales, UK
          A geomorphological approach to the management of rivers contaminated by metal mining
10:30  Bert Allard, Örebro, Sweden
          Metal releases from a historic sulphidic mine site (Ljusnarsberg, Sweden) - mobilization and attenuation
          processes

11:00  Kilian Pollok, Bayreuth, Germany
          Pyrrhotite weathering and secondary mineral formation: A first survey on microstructural controls
11:20  Martin Lonschinski, Jena, Germany
          Heavy metals and radionuclides in groundwater and soil water on the remediated heap Gessenhalde
11:40  Anja Grawunder, Jena, Germany
         
Rare earth elements in the soil-water-plant-system at the test site Gessenwiese

12:00 Lunch

Session 2 - Precipitation and (bio)-mineral formation
Chair:
Georg Büchel

14:00  Giovanni De Giudici, Cagliari, Italy
          Bioprecipitated hydrozincite in mine abandoned environment: investigation on the biological control

14:30  Fernando Rull, Valladolid, Spain
          Raman spectroscopic study of the chemical equilibrium and mineral precipitation processes in Rio
          Tinto, Spain

15:00  Andreas Fritzsche, Jena, Germany
          Changes in arsenic mobility as a result of stability changes of iron colloids after leaching from soils

15:20  Juliane Hopf, Bayreuth, Germany
          New phosphates and sulphates produced by a Streptomyces acidiscabies strain?
15:40  Walid Salama, Jena, Germany
          Origin of the Fe ooids and oncoids of the Lower Eocene ironstones, Bahariya Depression,
          Western Desert, Egypt


16:00 Coffee break


Session 3 - Influence on microbial communication
Chair:
Erika Kothe

16:30  Irene Lichtscheidl, Vienna, Austria
          Copper mosses and their response towards heavy metal stress
17:00  Anna-Rosa Sprocati, Rome, Italy
          Harnessing natural degradation potentials: A challenge for bioremediation strategies
17:30  Valerian Ciobota, Jena, Gemany
          Characterization of microorganisms by means of Raman spectroscopy
17:50  Eva-Maria Burkhardt, Jena, Germany
          Fe(III) reducing microbial communities and their influence on metal mobility
18:10  Christian Lorenz, Jena, Germany
          Geomicrobial transfer of heavy metals monitored by Rare Earth Elements

19:00  Visit of the observatory and BBQ at the Institute of Microbiology

Tuesday, 23rd September 2008

Session 4 – Plant stress response
Chair: Gerd Gleixner

09:00  Aurora Neagoe, Bucharest, Romania
          Native vegetation in mining areas as source of contaminated hot spots remediation
09:30  Katarzyna Turnau, Krakow, Poland
          Practical use of plant-fungal interaction in phytoremediation of heavy metal rich industrial wastes
10:00  Lars Zeggel, Jena, Germany
          Microbe assisted phytoextraction on contaminated concrete
10:20  Daniela Siegel, Jena, Germany
          Analysis of fungal activity on black shale and graphite surfaces using vertical scanning interferometry
10:40  Frank Schindler, Jena, Germany
          Heavy metal resistance in Streptomycetes

11:00 Coffee break

Session 5 – Mechanisms of interaction
Chair: Kirsten Küsel

11:30  Thuro Arnold, Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
          Uranium in biofilms
12:00  Virgil Iordache, Bucharest, Romania
          Ecotoxicological mechanisms of microbial and plant resistance to metals at population and community
          level

12:15  Ileana Cornelia Farcasanu, Bucharest, Romania
          “Kamikaze” Saccharomyces cerevisiae mutant cells for heavy metal hyperaccumulation: A primary
          step to bioremediation by removal and recovery of heavy metals from contaminated environments

12:30  Angela Meier, Jena, Germany
          Experiments to the interaction of hematite in reservoir sandstones with organic compounds
12:50  Evelyn Krawczyk-Bärsch, Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
          The response of biofilms to uranium impacts
13:10  Felicia Gherghel, Jena, Germany
          Heterogenity of ectomycorrhizal community - heavy metals relationship

13:30  Lunch

Session 6 – Protection of water paths and the food chain
Chair: Kai-Uwe Totsche

14:30  Kevin Hallberg, Bangor, Wales, UK
          Biogeochemistry of AMD: key microorganisms and the roles they play in attenuation of mine pollution
15:00  Hermann Bothe, Köln, Germany
          Arbuscular mycorrhiza, heavy metal and salt tolerance
15:30  Jana Sitte
          Heavy metal tolerant sulfate-reducing prokaryotes in a gleyic creek soil at the former uranium mining
          district Ronneburg

15:50  Kai-Uwe Totsche, Jena, Germany
          Biogeochemical interfaces in soil – A DFG priority research program SPP 1315
16:10  Denisa Jianu, Bucharest, Romania
          Integrated interpretation of geochemical and geophysical data for the estimation of metals’ stocks in
          contaminated areas



16:30 Closing remarks: Hans Bergmann
End of the symposium







 
Home Remediation Symposium Remediation Symposium 2008